x
This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse our website you consent to the use of cookies. Learn more

SANTOSOM PRIVACY POLICY

THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

 

What is RGPD?
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 clearly sets out the organizational procedures for collecting, processing and protecting data of natural persons.

 

What changes?
As of May 25, 2018 all marketing communications will require a free, informed, and explicit consent of the data subject to use your personal data.

 

Rights?
The new legislation aims at protecting the holders of personal data by ensuring effective control over the way in which they are collected and processed.

 

Updating your data
Updating your data is essential so that we can continue to inform you about our news and commercial offers.

 

If you do not give consent
If you do not give us your consent to use your personal information, we will not be able to send you our newsletter and you will not enjoy all the commercial advantages we have for you.

At SANTOSOM we take your privacy very seriously and we realize that the use of your personal data requires your trust. The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns.

By subscribing to our newsletter you are agreeing to our privacy policy so we suggest you read it carefully. This privacy notice gives you the personal information that we collect and we treat, because we do it, for what purposes and in what way you can exercise your rights.

 

Who we are?
We are SANTOSOM. Our address is Rua da Gândara, 334 / W, Cortegaça, 3885-246, Ovar, Poortugal. You can contact us by mail at the address indicated, by email sales@santosom.pt or by phone (+351) 256 792 171.
As we are not obliged to have a Data Protection Officer, all questions regarding the use of your personal data should be placed through any of the alternatives presented above.

 

What personal data do we collect?
By subscribing to our newsletter you are providing the following personal information:
1. Name;
2. Function;
3. Company;
4. Email;
5. Phone.

 

Why do we collect this data?
Your personal information will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. It contains information about our products and may include special offers.
We ask for your consent to do so and we will continue to do so as long as you consent.

 

What do we do with your information?
Your information is stored in our databases and is not shared with third parties. Nor will we use your personal data to make automated decisions that may affect you.
Your personal data are protected by technical and organizational measures that guarantee your rights, in particular as identified below.

 

How long do we keep your data?
Your personal data will be kept as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter, or for the period required in the field for which they were collected (sending the Newsletter).
For the purposes described in this Privacy Notice (marketing) your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 12 to 18 months as of your consent or the last contact made (whichever occurs last) and if, within that period, have not withdrawn their consent.
Once the maximum period of conservation has been reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymised (anonymised data may be retained) or destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Your Rights
By law, you can ask us what your personal data we treat, and you can ask us to correct them if they are not accurate.
You may also request deletion or a copy of your personal data.
In addition to the previous rights, you can also ask us to stop using your personal data. The simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent. You may do so at any time by clicking on the cancellation link at the end of any newsletter, sending us the request by e-mail, writing to us or calling us using the contact details above.

 

Your right to complaint
If you have a complaint regarding our use of your personal data, you may do so directly with the Portuguese supervisory authority, in the case of the National Data Protection Commission, at https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/ doubts / complaints_frm.aspx or in writing to the address of the same found in:
Rua de São Bento, 148, R / C
1200-821 Lisbon